Analyzing Catholic Philosophy
2015 Annual ACPA Meeting
(8 October-October 11)

2015 Program

American Catholic Philosophical Association

2015 Annual Meeting  

 

Boston Park Plaza Hotel

50 Park Plaza at Arlington St.

Boston, Massachusetts 02116

www.bostonparkplaza.com 

800-225-2008 

  

“Analyzing Catholic Philosophy”  

Thursday, 8 October 2015 

 

6:00pm-11:00pm: Dinner and Meeting of the Executive Council of the ACPA. Dinner to be held in Clarendon Room, meeting to be held in Hancock Room. 

 

Friday, 9 October 2015

 

8:00am                        Holy Mass                                                                                      Georgian

 

8:00am-6:00pm          Registration & Book Exhibit                         Arlington/Berkley/Clarendon

                         

10:00am-12:00pm – Friday Morning Satellite Sessions: 

 

      1    Society for Catholicism and Analytic Philosophy   I                            Back Bay Room

      2.   Society for Thomistic Natural Philosophy    I                                        Brandeis

      3.   The International Étienne Gilson Society     I                                         Beacon Hill

      4.   Assumption College                                                                                Cabot          

      5.   Session in Honor of Msgr. John F. Wippel   I                                       Holmes        

      6.   Aquinas and the Arabs International Working Group   I                       Constitution 

      7.   ACPA Sponsored Satellite Session     I                                                  Emerson

      8.   ACPA Sponsored Satellite Session    II                                                   Franklin

      9.   ACPA Sponsored Satellite Session    III                                                 Gloucester

      10. The Enduring Relevance of Hegel                                                          Charles River

 

12:00 – 1:00 pm – Philosophers in Jesuit Education: Business Meeting           Back Bay Room 

 

1:00pm-3:00pm – Friday Afternoon Satellite Sessions: 

 

      11. Society for Catholicism and Analytical Philosophy    II                           Back Bay Room    

      12. Institute for St Anselm Studies                                                                  Brandeis

      13. Gabriel Marcel Society                                                                              Beacon Hill

      14. Committee on Priestly Formation                                                             Cabot

      15. Aquinas and ‘the Arabs’ International Working Group    II                     Holmes

      16.  Philosophers in Jesuit Education                                                              Charles River

      17. Society for Medieval and Renaissance Thomism                                     Constitution        

      18.  Book panel: Lonergan                                                                               Gloucester

      19. Phenomenology and Metaphysics                                                             Franklin

      20.   Society for Thomistic Natural Philosophy     II                                       Emerson      

 

 

3:30pm-5:30pm – ACPA Contributed Papers, Friday Afternoon 

 

Session I:                    Philosophy of Religion                                                                  Back Bay

 

Chair:                          Mary Catherine Sommers, University of St Thomas, TX

                                               

Speaker:                      Robert Elisher, Baylor University

                                    Molinist Divine Complicity: A Response to Neal Judisch

                          

Commentator:             Thomas Osborne, Jr., University of St. Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:                      Matthew Kent Siebert, University of Toronto

                                    “Aquinas on Believing God”

 

Commentator:             David Kovacs, Fordham University 

 

Session II:                   Metaphysics                                                                                    Brandeis

 

Chair:                          R. E. Houser, University of St Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:                      Joshua Harris, Institute for Christian Studies

                                    “Transcendental Multitude in Thomas Aquinas”

 

Commentator:             Mark Spencer, University of St Thomas, MN

 

Speaker:                      Travis Dumsday, Concordia University

                                    “A New Argument for the Incompatibility of Hylomorphism and Metaphysical Naturalism”

 

Commentator:             Erin Stackle, Loyola Marymount University

  

 

Session III:                 Ethics                                                                                          Beacon Hill

 

Chair:                          Peter Koritansky, University of Prince Edward Island

 

Speaker:                      Alexander Schimpf, University of St. Thomas, TX

                                    “Robert Spaemann's Approach to Ethical Analysis”

 

Commentator:             Raymond Hain, Providence College

 

Speaker:                      Heidi Giebel, University of St. Thomas, MN

                                    “The Limits of Double Effect”

 

Commentator:             Alex Plato, Franciscan University 

 

Session IV:                 Philosophy of Knowledge                                                                   Cabot

 

Chair:                          Elizabeth Murray, Loyola Marymount University

 

Speaker:                      John Skalko, University of St. Thomas, TX  

                                    “Catholics and Hugo Grotius' Definition of Lying: A Critique”

 

Commentator:             Daniel Shields, Pontifical College Josephinum

 

Speaker:                      Timothy Pawl, University of St Thomas, MN

                                    Truthmaking and Christian Theology”

 

Commentator:             Andrew Jaeger, Benedictine College 

                         

7:00pm-9:30pm Plenary Session I                                                                                     Statler

                                   

Chair:                          Kevin Flannery S.J., Professor of Philosophy, Pontifical Gregorian University, ACPA Vice-President

 

Presidential Address:  Jorge L.A. Garcia, Professor of Philosophy, Boston College, ACPA President.

                                    "From Neighbor-Love to Utilitarianism...and Back: Ethical Structures"

 

Speaker:                      Brian Leftow, Nolloth Professor of Philosophy of the Christian Religion, Oriel College, University of Oxford

                                    “Divine Simplicity and Divine Freedom 

 

 

9:30pm-11:30pm       Reception Hosted by Boston College           Arlington/Berkley/Clarendon 

 

Saturday, 10 October 2015

 

8:00am                        Holy Mass                                                                                       Georgian

 

8:30am-6:00pm          Registration & Book Exhibit                          Arlington/Berkley/Clarendon  

 

9:00am-11:15am Plenary Session II                                                                             Georgian

 

Chair:                          Jorge L.A. Garcia, Boston College, ACPA President                              

 

Speaker:                      Thomas D. Sullivan, Professor of Philosophy Emeritus (and former Aquinas Chair), University of St. Thomas, Minnesota

                                    Revelation, the Mind-maker, and the Soul: Some Central Scientific and                                        Philosophical Problems”

 

Speaker:                      Alexander R. Pruss, Associate Professor of Philosophy, Baylor University

                                    Chance, Chaos and the Principle of Sufficient Reason”     

 

11:15am-11:45am      ACPA Business Meeting                                                              Georgian

 

11:45am-1:00pm        Women’s Luncheon (reservation required)                                 Hancock 

 

1:15pm-3:15pm – ACPA Contributed Papers, Saturday Afternoon            

 

Session V:                   Thomism                                                                                        Back Bay

 

Chair:                          Thomas Osborne, Jr., University of St Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:                      John Knasas, University of St. Thomas, TX

                                    “Existential Thomist Reflections on Kenny”

 

Commentator:             Matthew Siebert, University of Toronto

 

Speaker:                      Domenic D'Ettore, Marian University

                                    “A Thomist Re-Consideration of the Subject Matter of MetaphysicsChrysostom Iavelli on What is Included in Being as Being”

 

Commentator:             Steven Baldner, St Francis Xavier University

 

Session VI:                 Philosophy of the Human Person                                                 Brandeis 

 

Chair:                          Mirela Oliva, University of St. Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:                      Mark Spencer, University of St Thomas, MN

                                    “Created Persons are Subsistent Relations”

 

Commentator:             George Heffernan, Merrimack College

 

Speaker:                      Chad Engelland, University of Dallas

                                    “How Must We Be for the Resurrection to Be Good News?”

 

Commentator:             Michael Bowler, Michigan Technological University 

 

Session VII:                Ethics and Politics                                                                     Beacon Hill

 

Chair:                          Steven Jensen, University of St. Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:                      Shawn Floyd, Malone University

                                    Violence and the Obligations of Charity”

 

Commentator:             Daniel Maher, Assumption College

 

Speaker:                      Peter Koritansky, University of Prince Edward Island

                                    “A Thomistic Analysis of the Hart-Fuller Debate”

 

Commentator:             John Brungardt, The Catholic University of America

 

Session VIII:              Catholic Philosophy and Education                                        Cabot

Chair:                          Edward Macierowski, Benedictine College

 

Speaker:                      Steven Baldner, St. Francis Xavier University

                                    “Descartes as Catholic Philosopher and Natural Philosopher”

 

Commentator:             Anthony Crifasi, Benedictine College

 

Speaker:                      Melissa Moschella, The Catholic University of America

                                    “Is Mandatory Autonomy Education in the Best Interest of Children?”

 

Commentator:             John Hittinger, University of St Thomas, TX

 

3:30pm-5:30pm – Saturday Afternoon Satellite Sessions:

 

      21. Lonergan Philosophical Society                                                              Back Bay

      22. Session in honor of Msgr. John F. Wippel     II                                     Brandeis

      23. Dietrich von Hildebrand Legacy Project                                                 Beacon Hill

      24. Society for Thomistic Personalism                                                           Cabot

      25. Society for Medieval Logic and Metaphysics                                        Holmes

      26. The International Etienne Gilson Society      II                                       Charles River

      27. Society for Medieval and Renaissance Philosophy   I                            Constitution

      28. The Society for the Study of Nature and the Philosophy of Science I   Franklin

      29. Baylor Philosophy I                                                                                  Emerson

           

 

5:45pm-6:45pm         Holy Mass                                                                                      Georgian

 

7:00pm-7:30pm         Reception                                                      Arlington/Berkeley/Clarendon 

 

7:30pm-9:30pm         ACPA Banquet                                                                                  Statler 

 

 

Presentation of the ACPA Young Scholar Award: Timothy Pawl, University of St. Thomas, MN

 

Presentation of the Aquinas Medalist: Thérèse-Anne Druart, The Catholic University of America

           

Aquinas Medalist: Rémi Brague, Professor Emeritus of Arabic and Religious Philosophy at the University of Sorbonne, and Romano Guardini Chair of Philosophy at the Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich

                            On the Need for a Philosophy of Nature and on Aquinas' Help in Sketching It” 

 

Sunday, 11 October 2015

 

8:00am                        Holy Mass                                                                                      Georgian 

 

8:00am-12:00pm        Book Exhibit                                                   Arlington/Berkley/Clarendon                  

 

9:00am-11:00am Sunday Morning Satellite Sessions

 

      30. Society for the Study of Cardinal Newman                                             Back Bay  

      31. Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy                          Beacon Hill

      32. Baylor Philosophy      II                                                                          Cabot        

      33. Society of Christian Philosophers                                                           Holmes

      34. Society for Medieval and Renaissance Philosophy   II                          Charles River

      35. The International Institute for Hermeneutics                                            Constitution

      36. ACPA Sponsored Satellite Session  IV                                                  Gloucester

      37.  Society for Aristotelian and Thomistic Studies                                      Emerson

      38.  Society for the Study of Nature and the Philosophy of Science II        Brandeis

 

Satellite Sessions Detailed Program

 

Friday Morning, 9 October 2015: 10:00am-12:00pm

 

1.   Society for Catholicism and Analytic Philosophy I                                        Back Bay Room 

 

Topic:              Author-meets critics: Jeffrey Brower's Aquinas's Ontology of the Material World

 

Organizer

& Chair:             Patrick Toner, Wake Forest University

 

Panelist:           Thomas Ward, Loyola Marymount University

 

Panelist:           Gloria Frost, University of St. Thomas, MN

 

Panelist:           Christopher Brown, University of Tennessee at Martin

 

Panelist:           Jeffrey Brower, Purdue University

 

2.   Society for Thomistic Natural Philosophy I                                                               Brandeis 

 

Topic:              Discovery and Modeling in Natural Philosophy: Studies in Honor of William A. Wallace, O.P.

 

Organizer:       Michael W. Tkacz, Gonzaga University

 

Chair:              Steven E. Baldner, St. Francis Xavier University

           

Speaker:          Michael W. Tkacz, Gonzaga University                                                                                             Certitude and the Development of the Logica Inventionis from Albertus Magnus to Galileo

 

Speaker:          Thomas McLaughlin, St. John Vianney Theological Seminary                                           Analogy and Causality in the Newtonian Model of Orbital Motion

 

3.   The International Étienne Gilson Society I                                                           Beacon Hill 

                       

Topic:              The Realism of Christian Philosophy

 

Organizer:       Richard Fafara, Adler-Aquinas Institute

                       

Chair:              Fr. Pawel Tarasiewicz, Adler-Aquinas Institute

 

Speaker:          Stephen Chamberlain, Rockhurst University 

                        The Dispute between Gilson and Maritain over Thomist Realism

 

Speaker:           Fr. Tomasz Duma, John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Poland

 Personalism in the Lublin School of Philosophy (Karol Wojtyla, Mieczyslaw A. Krapiec)

 

Speaker:          Fran O'Rourke, University College Dublin                                                                                                 Augustine and Aquinas on Evil

                       

4.   Assumption College                                                                                                          Cabot           

 

Topic:              Teaching Moral Reasoning through Contemporary Art

 

Organizer

& Chair:          Daniel P. Maher, Assumption College

                       

Speaker:          Molly Brigid Flynn, Assumption College                                                                                           Akira Kurosawa’s Rashomon 

 

Speaker:          Marc D. Guerra, Assumption College                                                                                               Margaret Edson’s Wit: A Play

 

Speaker:           Daniel P. Maher, Assumption College                                                                                                Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn’s The New Generation

 

5.   Session in Honor of Msgr. John F. Wippel I                                                               Holmes

 

Organizers:      Therese Scarpelli Cory, University of Notre Dame & Gloria Frost, University of St. Thomas, MN

 

Chair:              Gloria Frost, University of St. Thomas, MN

 

Speaker:          Gregory Doolan, The Catholic University of America                                                                           Aquinas on the Distinction and Derivation of the Categories: The Role of Denominative Predication

 

Speaker:          Mark Gossiaux, Loyola University New Orleans                                                                                   Thomas Aquinas and the Problem of the Real Distinction between Essence and Existence

 

Speaker:          Stephen Dumont, University of Notre Dame                                                                                           Godfrey of Fontaines and New Questions by Giles of Rome: The Case of Intension and Remission of Forms   

 

6.   Aquinas and the Arabs International Working Group I                                   Constitution                               

 

Topic:              Philosophy in the Abrahamic Traditions I: Jewish Philosophy

 

Organizers:      Luis Xavier López-Farjeat, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico City

Therese Scarpelli Cory, University of Notre Dame

 

Chair:              Luis Xavier López-Farjeat, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico City

 

Speaker:          Yehuda Halper, Tulane University

From Idolaters to Intellectuals: Maimonides and Aquinas on Progress in Ceremonial Law

 

Commentator: Francisco Romero, Universidad Panamericana, Guadalajara

           

Speaker:          Iddit Dobbs-Wenstein, Vanderbilt University

The Prophet as Lawgiver: The Status of Prophecy in Maimonides and Aquinas

 

Commentator: Sarah Pessin, University of Denver

 

7.   ACPA Sponsored Satellite Session   I                                                                         Emerson 

           

Topic:              Philosophy of Religion

 

Chair:              Andrew Grimes, University of St. Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:          Terrence Sweeney, Villanova University 

Keeping Company with the Gods: Plato on Prayer

 

Speaker:          David Kovacs, Fordham University

Plantinga's Objection to the Doctrine of Divine Simplicity

 

Speaker:          John Boyer, University of St. Thomas, TX

Analyzing Divine Eternity in Aquinas

 

8.   ACPA Sponsored Satellite Session   II                                                                       Franklin                                                  

 

Topic:              Practical Philosophy

 

Chair:              Francisco Plaza, University of St. Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:          Michael Winter, University of St. Thomas, MN

The Problem of Moral Luck

 

Speaker:          Christian Daru, Fordham University

Written on the Heart: On the Grounds of Moral Obligation

 

Speaker:          Anthony Flood, North Dakota State University

Recovering Philosophy’s Sapiential Dimension

 

9.   ACPA Sponsored Satellite Session   III                                                                   Gloucester 

 

Topic:              Augustine

 

Chair:              Brian Kemple, University of St. Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:          Evgenia Moisseeva, École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris

Will as an Argument Against Manichaeism in St. Augustine

 

Speaker:          Francis Petruccelli, The Catholic University of America

Temptation, Continence and the Meaning of Inwardness

 

10.   The Enduring Relevance of Hegel                                                                    Charles River 

 

Topic:              The Importance of Hegel for Contemporary Theory

 

Organizer:       Robert Wood, University of Dallas

 

Chair:              Jefferey Kinlaw, McMurray University         

             

Speaker:          Robert Wood, University of Dallas

                        Thomas Nagel's Mind and Cosmos: A Return to Hegel and Schelling

           

Speaker:          Jefferey Kinlaw, McMurray University

                        A Review of Robert E. Wood's Hegel's Introduction to the System

 

Friday Afternoon, 9 October 2015: 1:00pm-3:00pm 

 

11.   Society for Catholicism and Analytical Philosophy II                                Back Bay Room

 

Topic:               God and Design 

                                                           

Organizer

& Chair:          Patrick Toner, Wake Forest University

 

Speaker:          Michael Rota, University of St. Thomas, MN

Does the Fact that our Universe is Life-Permitting Confirm the Multiverse?

 

Speaker:          Marie George, St. John's University, NY

Some Aristotelian Thomistic Comments on Paley and the Fifth Way in Response to Edward Feser’s “Teleology:  A Shopper’s Guide”

 

12.   Institute for St. Anselm Studies                                                                                Brandeis 

 

Topic:              Augustine, Anselm, and Aquinas: Thoughts on Heaven and Hell

 

Chair &

Organizer:       Montague Brown, St. Anselm College

 

Speaker:          Seamus O’Neill, Memorial University of Newfoundland 

Heaven Past and Yet to Come: Anselm and Augustine on Demonic and Human Redemption

 

Speaker:          Katherin Rogers, University of Delaware 

                        Anselmian Meditations on Heaven

 

Speaker:          Justin Noia, St. Louis University  

                        Aquinas on the Problem of Hell

                         

13.   Gabriel Marcel Society                                                                                         Beacon Hill 

 

Topic:              Marcel and his Existentialist Interlocutors

 

Organizers:      Geoffrey Karabin, Neumann University

Brendan Sweetman, Rockhurst University

 

Chair:              Geoffrey Karabin, Neumann University 

 

Speaker:          George Heffernan, Merrimack College

Marcel's Critique of Camus

 

Speaker:          Gregory Sadler, Reason IO and the Global Center for Advanced Studies

Polemical Interlocutors:  Marcel, Sartre, and Existentialist Philosophy

 

Speakers:         Jesse Niess, Neumann University & Matthew Brake, George Mason University

Kierkegaard and Marcel as (Un) Christian Existentialists

 

14.   Committee on Priestly Formation                                                                                  Cabot 

 

Organizer

& Chair:          David Ruel Foster, Mount St. Mary’s Seminary, Cincinnati

 

Topic 1:           A Model for Teaching Philosophy of Nature

 

Panelist:           Tom McLaughlin, St. John Vianney Seminary, Denver 

 

Panelist:           Michael Tkacz, Gonzaga University 

 

Panelist:           Christopher Baglow, Augustine Institute

 

Topic 2:           Method in Teaching Philosophy of Nature

 

Speaker:          Christopher Blum, Notre Dame Seminary, New Orleans                                                                             Procedure and Method in the Philosophy of Nature 

 

Speaker:          Jean De Groot, The Catholic University of America

Addressing the Sciences in a Philosophy of Nature Course for Seminarians

 

15.   Aquinas and ‘the Arabs’ International Working Group II                                     Holmes 

 

Topic:              Philosophy in the Abrahamic Traditions II: Islamic Philosophy

 

Organizer:       Luis Xavier López-Farjeat, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico City

Therese Scarpelli Cory, University of Notre Dame

 

Chair:              Luis Xavier López-Farjeat, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico City           

           

Speaker:          Therese-Anne Druart, The Catholic University of America

Why is Ethics the Crown of Philosophy rather than Metaphysics? Roger Bacon on Avicenna       

 

Commentator: Jon McGinnis, University of Missouri- St. Louis

 

Speaker:          Luis Xavier López-Farjeat, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico City

Avicenna on Prophecy and Dream-Visions

 

Commentator: Therese Scarpelli Cory, University of Notre Dame

                       

16.   Philosophers in Jesuit Education                                                                      Charles River 

           

Topic:              The Nature and Goals of Philosophy Education at Jesuit Schools

 

Organizer:       Stephen R. Grimm, Fordham University

 

Chair:              Eleonore Stump, St. Louis University

 

Panelist:           Chris Dodsworth, Spring Hill College


Panelist:           John Drummond, Fordham University

Panelist:           Patrick Murray, Creighton University

Panelist:           Thomas Regan, S. J., Loyola University, Chicago

Panelist:           Karen Stohr, Georgetown University

                                   

17.   Society for Medieval and Renaissance Thomism                                              Constitution       

 

Topic:              Thomists on Problematic Metaphysical Texts from Thomas Aquinas

 

Organizer

&Chair:           Thomas Osborne, Jr., University of St. Thomas, TX

 

Speaker:          Fr. Philip Neri Reese, O.P., Providence College

Dominic of Flanders and the Many Subjects of Metaphysics                       

 

Commentator: Domenic D'Ettore, Marian University, Indianapolis

 

Speaker:          Turner C. Nevitt, University of San Diego

Capreolus, Ferrara, and Cajetan on Intermittent Existence

 

Commentator: Nicholas Kahm, St. Michael’s College, Vermont 

 

18.  Book Panel: Lonergan                                                                                             Gloucester 

 

Topic:              Book Panel: The Ethics of Discernment: Lonergan’s Foundations for Ethics, by Patrick H. Byrne (University of Toronto Press, Summer 2015)

 

Organizer:       Patrick Byrne, Boston College

 

Chair:              Kenneth Melchin, St. Paul’s University, Ottawa       

           

Panelist:           Kenneth Melchin, St. Paul’s University, Ottawa

 

Panelist:           M. Cathleen Kaveny, Boston College

 

Panelist:           R. J. Snell, Eastern University

 

Panelist:           Patrick Byrne, Boston College

 

19.   Phenomenology and Metaphysics                                                                             Franklin 

 

Topic:              Person and Community

 

Organizer

& Chair:          Chad Engelland, University of Dallas

 

Speaker:          Chad Engelland, University of Dallas

'Rational Animal' in Heidegger and Aquinas

 

Speaker:          Jonathan J. Sanford, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Aristotle and Scheler on the Ontology of Communities 

 

Speaker:          Molly Flynn, Assumption College

Community of Strangers

 

20.   Society for Thomistic Natural Philosophy   II                                                     Emerson  


Topic:              Aristotelian Foundations of Science and the Modeling of Nature: Studies in Honor of William A. Wallace, O.P.

 

Organizer

& Chair:          Michael W. Tkacz, Gonzaga University

 

Speaker:          Daniel C. Wagner, University of St. Thomas, TX

Modeling and Aristotelian Induction

 

Speaker:          John H. Boyer, University of St. Thomas, TX

Modeling and Aristotelian Demonstration

 

Speaker:          John P. Hittinger, University of St. Thomas, TX

                        Comments on The Modeling of Nature:  Induction and Demonstration

 

 

Saturday Afternoon, 10 October 2015: 3:30pm-5:30pm

 

21.  Lonergan Philosophical Society                                                                                Back Bay 

 

Topic:              Empathy, Addiction, and Self-Appropriation

 

Organizer

& Chair:          Michael Sharkey, University of Wisconsin-Platteville

 

Speaker:          Patrick Bryne, Boston College

Edith Stein & Bernard Lonergan:  Empathy, Phenomenology and Self-Appropriation

Commentator: Chip Hughes, St. Mary’s University, TX

Speaker:          Anne M. Carpenter, St. Mary’s College of California
Massively and Dynamically Dis-Oriented:  Addiction and Self-Appropriation

Commentator: Elizabeth Murray, Loyola Marymount University

22.   Session in honor of Msgr. John F. Wippel II                                                           Brandeis 

                                                                                                                               

Organizers:      Therese Scarpelli Cory, University of Notre Dame                                                                            Gloria Frost, University of St. Thomas, MN

 

Chair:              Therese Scarpelli Cory, University of Notre Dame

 

Speaker:          John P. Hittinger, University of St. Thomas, TX

Wippel on Maritain and the Intuition of Being

 

Speaker:          Thomas Osborne, Jr., University of St. Thomas, TX

                        Natural Reason and Supernatural Faith

 

Speaker:          Eleonore Stump, St. Louis University

The Openness of God: Eternity and Free Will

 

23.   Dietrich von Hildebrand Legacy Project                                                            Beacon Hill 

 

Topic:              The Witness of Dietrich von Hildebrand 

 

Organizer

& Chair:          John F. Crosby, Franciscan University of Steubenville

 

Speaker:          John Henry Crosby, Hildebrand Legacy Project

Presentation of Dietrich von Hildebrand's My Battle Against Hitler

 

Respondent:    John McCarthy, The Catholic University of America

Response to von Hildebrand's Analysis of Totalitarianism

 

Respondent:    Jason Bell, Assumption College

Response to von Hildebrand's Analysis of Totalitarianism

 

Respondent:    D. J. Schindler, John Paul II Institute for the Study of Marriage and Family

Response to von Hildebrand's Analysis of Totalitarianism

 

24.   Society for Thomistic Personalism                                                                                 Cabot 

 

Topic:              Person and Action

 

Organizer

& Chair:          R. Mary Hayden Lemmons, University of St. Thomas, MN

                       

Speaker:          Jennifer E. Rosato, Mt. St. Mary’s University, Emmitsburg, MD

Maritain and Levinas on the Crisis of Humanism     

 

Speaker:          Richard Spinello, Boston College 

Love and Responsibility: Sexual Morality through the Lens of Metaphysical Personalism

 

Speaker:          Anthony T. Flood, North Dakota State University 

Aquinas and Merton on Love, the Self and Self-Experience

 

Speaker:          Catherine Peters, University of St. Thomas, TX

Personal Participation in the Thomistic Account of Natural Law

                         

25.   Society for Medieval Logic and Metaphysics                                    &nb